SPCD 489 Final Questions

Autism development usually occurs during the age of _______________.
3 or Younger
. _______________ is a strategy where students learn to collect data on their progress toward their educational goals. Students do this through charting progress, or completing a check list.
Self-Monitoring
______________refers to a disorder of movement or posture occurring when the brain is in its early stages of development.
Cerebral Palsy
Some individuals with autism will display extraordinary abilities in one area such as mathematics, music, or memorization.
True or False
True.
In rare cases, some individuals with autism will display what is known as savant syndrome. (pg 306)
______________ is the most widely used sign language among deaf adults in North America.
American Sign Language. ASL is the most widely used among any other sign language for North American Adults.
What is the name and year of the law that Congress passed that re-authorized education services to students with disabilities?
Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act, 2004

The original law was IDEA passed in 1975, but was re-established with the IDEA in 2004.

The two behavioral characteristics of students with behavioral disorders are ¬¬¬¬¬-_____________ and ___________.
externalizing and internalizing behaviors.
If a person has a specific learning disability then they have intellectual impairment.
True or False
FALSE
If a person has a specific learning disability than they cannot have an intellectual disability. This is because of the exclusionary standard.
Page: 126
1. True or False
IDEA prohibits public or private agencies from discriminating against a student on the basis of a student’s disability.
Answer: False
2. The ______ is responsible for determining how a student with a disability will be involved in state and district wide assessments.
Answer: IEP Team
Page: 36

Reason: Students with a disability ARE included in all state and district wide assessments. The IEP is responsible for determining whether the individual may be exempt from the standardized state assessments. However, IDEA still requires an alternate assessment to be given which serves the same purpose of accountability and decision making.

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now
The third generation of inclusive practice includes:
a. Curriculum mastery
b. Parent involvement
c. Methods of teaching
d. A and C
e. None of the above
D. A & C (Curriculum mastery & Methods of Teaching)

The third generation does not focus on where a student is being taught. Instead, the focus is on “what’ and “how”. Often the IEP needs to consider the fact that students with a disability may need to learn other skills that are not provided by the general education curriculum, while still holding them accountable to high expectation in the general curriculum. How the teacher addresses the needs may be tricky but definitely needs to be considered. Teachers need to focus on what the student is being taught, and the combination of which it is being presented to them.

1. The two major characteristics of intellectual disability are limitation in _________ and _________.
Intellectual functioning and adaptive behavior

Reason: Intelligence refers to a student’s general mental capability for problem solving, memory, thinking abstractly, and generalizing knowledge. The major issue though is that the cues, expectations, environment, and people differ from school, home, and public places. Effective strategies that can be used include teaching students to quietly repeat back information or instructions to themselves, verbal or physical prompts, and teaching functionally curricular content in settings where they are typically used.

2. Implementing a homework log that requires students to check off an assignment when they have completed it as well as marking the grade they received is a form of which student-directed learning strategy?
d. Self-monitoring

One of the most widely utilized student-directed learning strategies involves teaching students to monitor their own behavior. Self-monitoring strategies teach students to collect data on their progress of achieving a particular (educational) goal, and enhancing their overall self-care skills. They can do this by completing a checklist, or log, like mentioned above.

3. True or False
Individuals with autism use their repetitive behaviors as ways to communicate boredom or agitation.
Answer: True
Page: 304

Reason: Students with autism have a broad range of language abilities, including nonverbal communication. Repetitive behaviors are definitely one of ways that students communicate with us, and should not be seen as misbehaviors. While they do have potential to interfere with the learning process, we should not focus on reducing their repetitive behaviors. Instead, teachers and parents should concentrate on increasing their appropriate communication and social skills.

4. Students with epilepsy have _______ intelligence and academic achievement than students without epilepsy.
Answer: Lower
Page: 341

Reason: Since students with epilepsy experience absence seizures, they face a greater challenge when it comes to focusing on the teacher and in the classroom. In return, their academic performance drops. In addition, medications can cause severe side effects that affect their attention span, energy, and other school-related behaviors. Students can also experience emotional and behavioral issues as well. Students who have a negative attitude towards their diagnosis may experience dissatisfaction with family relationships and suffer from depression.

5. When teaching individuals with a traumatic brain injury how to make decisions, which of the following is not one of the recommended steps?
a. Identifying options
b. Identifying consequences o alternatives
c. Consider only logical options
d. Integrating values and consequences to make decisions
Answer: C Consider only logical options
Page: 383

Reason: Teaching students with TBI to make decisions involves multiple steps. The first important step is teaching students to identify their options. Students need to know what their options are. Second, students need to be aware of the outcomes that their options can bring. Students with TBI tend to act impulsively, so we should teach them to think before they act. We don’t want student to only separate moral and logical thoughts, instead we want students to integrate everything into their final decision making. They should integrate should integrate value and consequences; choose one option based on multiple factors considered.

1) QUESTION: FILL IN THE BLANK:
The two major characteristics of intellectual disability are limitations in________ and limitations in ________.
ANSWER: intellectual functioning & adaptive behavior
EXPLANATION: Intelligence refers to a student’s general mental capability for solving problems, paying attention to relevant information, thinking abstractly, remembering important information and skills, learning from everyday experiences, and generalizing knowledge from one setting to another.
The Apgar test is:
A. A way to screen teenagers for mental disabilities
B. A test given to children ages 7-10
C. A way to screen the health of a newborn
D. A way to screen the mental capacity of a 5 year old
ANSWER: C. A way to screen the health of a newborn
EXPLANATION: When using this test a physician ranks the child on 5 physical traits at 1 minute and 5 minutes after birth.
3) QUESTION: WRITTEN RESPONSE
What percentage of students have no serious problem behavior and can benefit from universal support?
ANSWER: 76%

EXPLANATION: Approximately 76% of students receive no more than one office discipline referral during a school year. Another 15% of students receive 2-5 office referrals. And about 9% receive 6 or more office referrals.

4) QUESTION: MULTIPLE CHOICE- WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING DOES NOT BELONG?
There are multiple types of Cerebral palsy, choose the one that does not belong:
A. Spastic
B. Dyskinetic
C. Athetoid
D. Kastatic
E. Ataxic
F. Mixed
ANSWER: D. Kastatic is not a type of Cerebral palsy.
EXPLANATION: Cerebral palsy is a disorder of movement or posture. It occurs because a person’s brain cannot control his or her muscles. The 5 types of Cerebral palsy can be found listed and described on page 335.
5) QUESTION: TRUE OR FALSE:
Cooperative learning strategies have been proven not to work for students with TBI.
ANSWER: FALSE!
EXPLANATION: One of the most important strategies to ensure progress in the general curriculum for students with disabilities, including students with TBI, involves the use of cooperative learning strategies.
6) QUESTION: TRUE OR FALSE:
Almost half (44 percent) of first-year special education teachers are not fully certified.
ANSWER: TRUE!
EXPLANATION: The shortage of fully certified general education teachers increased from 1993-2002 by nearly 5 percentage points.
QUESTION: MULTIPLE CHOICE: WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING DOES NOT BELONG?
Which of the following does not belong in the “Responsiveness to intervention as a problem-solving approach”?

A. Define the problem, is there a problem? What is it?
B. Analyze, why is it happening?
C. Brainstorm
D. Develop a plan, what shall we do about it?
E. Evaluate, did our plan work?

ANSWER: C. Brainstorm does not belong
EXPLANATION: Though brainstorming is a good idea, it is not a part of the Responsiveness to intervention as a problem-solving approach.
8) QUESTION: FILL IN THE BLANK:

One strategy for reaching win-win solutions is called________. This strategy involves two elements: anchored understanding and _________.

ANSWER: skilled dialogue and third space

EXPLANATION: Win-win solutions are more likely to occur when good communication happens, or skilled dialogue. Third space refers to a situation in which people creatively reframe each other’s diverse perspectives & contradictions so that the perspectives merge to address challenging issues.

(T/F)
Students with communication disorders use inappropriate or aggressive behaviors because they also have behavior disorders.
FALSE

Students with communication disorders use these types of behaviors as a substitution to not having a conventional communication system to meet their communication needs. (pp. 174)

(Fill in the Blank)
To be eligible for IDEA you need to have a(n) _______ and a(n) ________.
A diagnosis and an academic need.

A student must have a diagnosis that is included in one of the categories, and must also not be able to function in a regular education classroom. This means that the students have to have a diagnosis that fits IDEA and they have to show some sort of academic need to receive special education services. (pp. 9; part B)

(Multiple Choice)
What is the name and year of the law that Congress passed that re-authorized education services to students with disabilities?
E. Individuals with Disabilities Educational Act, 1975.
F. Individuals with Disabilities education Improvement Act, 2004
G. Individuals with Disabilities Educational Act, 1949
H. Individuals with Disabilities Action Plan, 2006
B. Individuals with Disabilities Education Improvement Act, 2004 The original law was IDEA passed in 1975, but was re-established with the IDEA in 2004. (pp. 9)
(Fill in the Blank)
__________ behavior refers to the collection of conceptual, social and practical skills that have been learned by people in order to function in their everyday lives.
Adaptive

Conceptual skills, social skills, and practical skills are the three domains of adaptive behaviors. By definition, people with intellectual disability have significant limitations in adaptive behaviors. (pp. 245)

(T/F)
Prelinguistic milieu teaching teaches children with intellectual disability who do not speak to make frequent, clear requests or comments with gestures or sounds while looking at the person with whom they are communicating. (pp. 255)
True

Prelinguistic milieu teaching is a research-validated, early intervention strategy for teaching young children with intellectual disability and other disabilities important prelinguistic skills, such as gesturing, vocalizing, and making eye contact, that serve for language development. (pp. 257)

(Multiple Choice)
What is the traditional way to screen the health of a newborn and can be the first indicator of an impairment leading to disability?
A. Genome Test
B. Apgar Test
C. Chromosome Test
D. SAT
B. Apgar Test Following an Apgar test (heart rate, respiratory effort, muscle tone, gag relax, and skin color) and assuming that the infant’s Apgar score reveals present or potential disability-related complications, professionals conduct more precise and thorough tests to identify the nature of the disability, its possible causes, and the extent of the disabling conditions. (pp. 276)
. (Fill in the Blank)
_____________ strategies involve teaching students to use their verbal or other communication skills to direct their learning.
Self-instruction Like the antecedent cue regulation strategies, students use self-instructions as cues to what they need to do next to perform the task. Self-instruction strategies are often even more flexible than antecedent cue regulation strategies because students use communication skills. (pp.289)
(T/F)
The IDEA definition of TBI includes acquired injuries to the brain caused by an external force but does not include brain injuries that are congenital, degenerative, or induced at birth.
True Acquired injury to the brain caused by external physical force, resulting in total or partial functional disability or psychosocial impairment, or both, that adversely affects a child’s educational performance. (pp. 366)
The accommodations for students with intellectual disability typically include which of the following?
a. Dictating responses to a scribe
b. Having extended time to complete an assessment
c. Having test items read to them
d. Securing clarification of test items
e. All of the above
• The answer is E, found on page 265. This is because those with intellectual disabilities often need assistance in one or more of these areas.
The Apgar test is a test for adults. True or False
• The answer is False. The Apgar test is for newborns. It can be the first indicator of an impairment leading to disability. The test includes 5 tests on physical traits and the newborn receives a score for each trait. A low score provides evidence that the infant has or is at risk of having a disability. Found on page 276
Mnemonic, or _______ , strategies help students learn and retain information.
• The answer is memory. Mnemonic is another word for memory and is often used to help students with Asperger syndrome. Many of them are skilled in memory tasks. Found on page 315
What is epilepsy?
• Epilepsy is also known as seizure. They are temporary neurological abnormalities that result from from unregulated electrical discharges in the brain. It is like an electrical storm. Found on page 339
Cochlear implants are for those with visual impairments. True or False
• False, Cochlear implants are for those with hearing loss. It is an electronic device that is surgically implanted under the skin behind the ear and contains a magnet that couples to a magnet in a sound transmitter that is worn externally. Found on page 404
Learning strategies help students with _________ disabilities to learn independently.
• The answer is learning and the answer can be found on page 143. Learning strategies work especially well for students who have learning disabilities in basic skill areas such as reading, language arts, writing, spelling, and math.
Genetic deficit theories are those theories that white people are genetically superior to nonwhite people. True or False
• The answer is true and can be found on page 68. Genetic deficit theories are one of three theories about diversity that have influenced the history that justifies IDEA.
3. What percentage of the population has a communication disorder?
a. 0-5
b. 5-10
c. 10-15
d. 15-20
• The answer is B. Communication entails receiving, understanding, and expressing information, feelings and ideas. Some people struggle with a disorder that does not allow them to do any of those following characteristics easily.
One of the four aspects of creativity is being intuitive. This aspect includes:
a. Rational or Reasoning.
b. Psychical and Sensing.
c. More Sensitive, having a richer life.
d. Affective or feeling.
i. Answer: C.
1. Source: Page 467 of Exceptional Lives.
2. Intuition has the aspect of having a higher sense of consciousness of the rational mind. This aspect can lead to having a richer life.
2. Learning Medium is the term used to describe the options for assessing literacy materials that include: braille, print, audiotapes, and assessing technology. (T/F)
i. TRUE
1. Page 437 of Exceptional Lives.
2. Learning mediums are concerned with the method by which students can learn. In concerns with students with special needs, the listed materials are essential for their learning.
3. A Cloze procedure involves the modification of a text of at least 250 words by eliminating every fifth word with a _________.
a. Answer: Blank
i. Page 421 of Exceptional Lives.
1. This is a procedure that focuses on students predicting text, over comprehension.
4. Cochlear Implants are intended to help people with.
a. Seizures.
b. Hearing Impairment.
c. Sight Loss.
d. Mental Illness.
i. Answer: B hearing impairment.
1. Page 404 of Exceptional Lives.
a. Cochlear Implants are a complicated device that is implanted by a surgeon. The process includes an implant into the cochlea that stimulates the fibers that are related to hearing. Also a magnet is implanted under the skin behind the ear that corresponds to a magnet inside the device.
5. In determining the proper usage of a supplementary device, keeping in mind a routine or schedule is important. True or False?
a. True
i. Page 374 of Exceptional Lives.
1. It is absolutely crucial to realize if the institution of a supplementary device will aide, or distract from a routine. Routine is very important to most people, but is especially important to those with special needs.
1. True or false

Hearing and vision impairments are uncommon in children with multiple disabilities.

Answer= FALSE. Pg. 274 under Sensory Functioning- “Hearing and vision impairments are common among individuals with multiple disabilities.”
2. Some people with autism also display the unusual ________ syndrome.
Answer= savant. Pg. 306 last paragraph-“Some people with autism also display the unusual savant syndrome, which consists of extraordinary talents in areas such as calendar calculating, musical ability, mathematical skills, memorization, and mechanical abilities.”
3. ___________ ___________ ____________ happens when a caregiver shakes a baby so violently that it causes brain damage to the child.
Answer= Shaken Baby Syndrome pg. 371- “Shaken Baby Syndrome refers to TBI that results when a caregiver has shaken a child violently, often in situations when the caregiver is frustrated because of the child’s crying.”
4. There are two terms used to describe the extent of a persons’ hearing loss; __________ and __________ .
Answer=unilateral and bilateral pg. 394 “Two terms, unilateral and bilateral, describe whether the loss occurs in one or both ears.”
5. The three types of visual impairment are _______ ________ , ________ _________ , and ________ ________
Answer= low vision, functionally blind, and totally blind. Pg. 431
The primary areas of achievement levels for children with hearing loss are¬¬-__________ and ¬¬___________.
a. Answer: Reading and Writing. This is because education curricula are primarily language based and students who are hard of hearing lack communication skills. Pg. 400
What are the two types of head injuries included under the IDEA definition?
a. Answer: Closed head and Open Head injuries. TBI must be caused by these two injuries and not congenital. It must be caused by an external force. Pg. 366
Give two examples of other health impairments defined by IDEA.
a. Answer: Asthma and Epilepsy are categorized as other health impairments because they result in limitations of strength, vitality or alertness that adversely affect educational performance. Pg. 362
4. ___________ is a developmental disability that significantly affects verbal and non verbal communication and social interaction.

a. Autism
b. Epilepsy
c. Cerebral Palsy
d. Hearing Loss

Answer: a, Autism. These are the main characteristics of Autism as defined by IDEA. Other characteristics include repetitive challenges, behavioral challenges, below average intellectual functioning and need for environmental predictability. Pg. 330
5. Curriculum that includes compensatory and communication skills, social and interaction skills, O & M skills, independent living skills, use of assistive technology, visual efficiency skills, recreation and leisure skills and career/vocational skills is known as:

a. UDL
b. Incidental Learning
c. Expanded Core Curriculum
d. Effective Instructional Strategies

a. UDL
b. Incidental Learning
c. Expanded Core Curriculum
d. Effective Instructional Strategies

i. Answer: c, Expanded Core Curriculum describes the areas of instruction where students with visual impairments need additional instruction because of the lack of incidental learning. Pg. 438/496
6. True or False: Poverty substantially contributes to disproportionate placement and is identified by teachers as a major factor limiting their ability to focus on academics.
a. True, compared to about ? of students in general population, over 1/3 of students with disabilities live in households with incomes of $25,000 or less. Pg. 80
7. Students classified with what type of disability have the highest inclusion rate in general education classrooms.

a. physical
b. Learning
c. Hearing
d. Visual

i. Answer, b, Learning disabilities. When compared to students with other disabilities, students with learning disabilities have the highest inclusion rates. Inclusion is not successful unless teachers use evidence based strategies to instruct them. Pg. 145 & 151
8. The two behavioral characteristics of students with behavioral disorders are ¬¬¬¬¬-_________ and ___________.
a. Answer, externalizing and internalizing behaviors. Students with behavioral disorders have one or both of these behavioral patterns. Externalizing includes acting out and being noncompliant. Internalizing includes anxiety, obsessions, withdrawal and depression. Pg. 188
1. True or False? Individuals with autism are very active in classroom life and have no problems with inclusion as compared to the other students with disabilities.
Answer: FALSE! Relative to other students with disabilities, students with autism have one of the lowest rates of inclusion in general education classes.
2. One of characteristics of cerebral palsy is
a. It is hereditary
b. The damage is progressive
c. Males are more likely to get it than females
d. It is a disorder of movement or posture
Answer: D! Cerebral palsy refers to a disorder of movement or posture occurring when the brain is in its early stages of development. The damage is not progressive or hereditary.
3. What two types of head injuries are included under IDEA?
Answer: Closed head injuries and open head injuries are the two types of brain injuries included under the IDEA definition.
4. True or False? Achievement levels, specifically in the areas of reading and writing, are primary concerns for students with hearing loss.
Answer: TRUE! Achievement levels, specifically in the areas of reading and writing, are primary concerns for students with hearing loss. They can be particularly problematic among children from diverse racial, ethnic, and linguistic backgrounds.
5. Describe one of learning difficulties for students with visual impairments.
Students with visual impairments have a limited ability to learn incidentally from the environment and must be directly exposed to or taught much of what they need to know.
1) Autism is caused by abnormalities in brain development, neurochemistry, and genetic factors. True/False
Answer; True page 330
_________ is a chronic lung condition characterized by airway obstruction, inflammation, and increased sensitivity. It is the most common disease among children in the United States.
Answer; Asthma page 362
TBI stands for what?
Traumatic Brain Injury
The five categories measuring the degree of hearing loss are?
Answer; Mild, Moderate, Moderate-Severe, Severe, or Profound page 425
5) Student with visual impairments have a limited ability to learn incidentally from the environment and must be directly exposed to or taught much of what they need to know. True/False
Answer; True page 458
Approximately what fraction of special education students are male?
Answer; 2/3 page 30
2) Many students with learning disabilities have difficulty with short-term, long-term, and ______ memory?
Answer; Working page 128
Under IDEA , students with AD/HD are served under the _____________ category.
Answer; Other Health Impairments
True or False: Supports are services, resources, and personal assistance that enable a person to develop, learn, and live effectively.
True: there are 5 assumptions of AAIDD, 4 and 5 call for professionals, teachers, community, and family members to support people with an intellectual disability to function more competently in everyday environments. (pg. 242)
Multiple choice: the Apgar Test is scored on what scale

A: 0-10
B: 0-100
C: 1-100
D: not scored at all

A: a physician ranks a newborn child on 5 physical traits (heart rate, respiratory effort, muscle tone, gag reflex, and skin color) from 1-5 minutes after birth. The baby receives a score from 0, 1, or 2 for each trait. A low Apgar score (less than 5 total points) provides evidence that the infant has or is at risk of having a disability. (pg. 276)
3) Fill in the blank: _____________ is when students learn to collect data on their progress toward educational goals.
Answer: Self-monitoring strategies, they can do this by making charts, graphs, or another visual map to monitor progress. Even a jar with marbles in them for every completed task is a way to promote self-monitoring too (pg. 289)
4) Fill in the blank: ____________, spastic, Dyskinetic, Antheoid, and Ataxic are the different types of Cerebral Palsy.
Answer: Mixed. The variant degrees of Cerebral Palsy are listed on page 335.
True or False: Shaken Baby Syndrome occurs when a baby dances too much and falls down.
False: Shaken Baby Syndrome occurs when the caregiver shakes a baby violently often resulting in a traumatic brain injury. (pg. 371)
Multiple Choice: the most common childhood disorder is –

A: eating too much
B: not eating enough
C: malnutrition
D: anxiety

Answer D: Anxiety. this is characterized by excessive fear, worry, or uneasiness. Students experience many conditions listed on (page 185).
True or False: Communication entails receiving, understanding, and expressing information, feelings, and ideas.
True: Communication is used every day by various means including technology (pg. 154
8) True or False: UD is an architectural concept designed to help people with disabilities be fully included in their communities.
True: Universal Design for learning serves this exact purpose. (Pg. 40)
For approximately 50, the term mental retardation has been used to describe individuals with intellectual functioning that is significantly below average. Because of the stigma associated with this term, its use is being phased out at replaced with the term
________________________.
Intellectual Disability is the term being used in place of mental retardation. (pg. 210)
The term used to describe people who have significant challenges in social functioning but do not have these same challenges with language development or intellectual functioning is ________________________, which is sometimes described as a mild form of Autism.
Asperger syndrome. (pg 302)
Some individuals with autism will display extraordinary abilities in one area such as mathematics, music, or memorization.
True or False
The answer is True. In rare cases, some individuals with autism will display what is known as savant syndrome. (pg 306)
In order for a brain injury to be considered a traumatic brain injury (TBI), it has to have been caused by:

a) A genetic neurological impairment
b) An external physical force
c) Severe oxygen deprivation in the brain

To be considered a TBI, an injury has to be cause by an external physical force. (pg 366)
The ______________________ model of intelligence proposes that there are more variations of intelligence than limited amount looked for on a traditional IQ test.
The Multidimensional Model of Intelligence proposes that people can exhibit eight distinctly unique types of intelligence. (pg 463)
An often effective aspect of UDL is the use of ________________ organizers.
Graphic organizers are an effective tool in designing a curriculum for students of varying needs. (171)
The inclusionary standard and exclusionary standard are the two standards by which IDEA evaluates individuals for:
a) Communication disorder
b) Emotional and behavioral disorder
c) Specific learning disability
d) Intellectual disability
The correct answer is specific learning disability. (pg. 126)
____________________ help students with learning disabilities to learn independently.
Learning strategies can help students with learning disabilities to learn independently and to transfer their skills and behaviors to new situations. (pg 143)
. ____________ _________________ involves pairing students one on one, so students who have already developed certain skills can help teach those and other skills to le less advanced students and also help those students practice skills they have already mastered.
Answer: Peer tutoring
Chapter 10/pg. 279

Peer tutoring has worked so effectively for students without disabilities and for students with mild disabilities and is also successful for students with multiple disabilities. Peer tutoring also helps take stress and pressure of the teacher. Its good for teachers to give students other responsibilities in class. (Exceptional Lives, pg 279)

Autism is a developmental disability that significantly affects a student’s verbal and nonverbal communication, social interaction, and educational performance. At what age does it generally occur?

a. age 2
b. birth
c. before age 5
d. before age 3

Answer: d. before age 3
Chapter 11/ pg. 302

Autism generally occurs before a child reaches age 3, typically the child engages in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resists environmental change or change in daily routines, and displays unusual response to sensory experiences. (Exceptional Lives, pg 302)

True or False:
The term physical disability refers to a large group of students who, thought quite different from each other, share the common challenge of mobility limitations.
Answer: True
Chapter 12/ pg 334/335

Special educators sometimes refer to students with severe and multiple disabilities or traumatic brain injury as having physical disabilities. The term physical disabilities typically refers to a large group of students what experience conditions that are quite different from each other. (Exceptional Lives, pg. 335)

Collaborative teaming involves ________ or more educators working together to meet shared goals pertaining to student achievement.

a. three
b. four
c. two
d. five

Answer: Two
Chapter 13/pg. 374
Designing an appropriate IEP- Schools designate a core team to foster partnerships. The team usually consists of general and special education teachers, parents, a speech pathologist, physical therapist, an occupational therapist, and the school, districts director of curriculum. (Exceptional Lives, pg. 374)
What are the three tendencies Educators classify their students by their need to use visual or tactile means for learning.

a. low vision, functionally blind, totally blind
b. totally blind, low, vision, legal blindness
c. legal blindness, functionally blind, totally blind
d. blindness, low vision, totally blind

Answer: a. low vision, functionally blind, totally blind
Chapter 14/ pg. 431

1.Low vision describes individuals who read print, although they may depend on optical aids, such as magnifying lenses to see well.
2. Functionally blind describe individuals who typically use braille for efficient reading writing.
3.Totally blind describes those individual who do not receive meaningful input through the visual sense.

. True or Flase:
Dyslexia is a learning disability that affects writing.
Answer: False
Chapter 5/ pg.126
Dyslexia is the medical literature for a reading disorder. Dyslexia indicates as more severe reading disorder that is associated with a neurological impairment.
Under the IDEAspecial education is available for individuals from birth to _________ years old.
Answer: 21
Chapter 1/pg. 9

Having enacted IDEA in 1975 to benefit students ages 6 to 18, Congress has expanded the group of students who have a right to special education. The law now applies to infants, toddlers, young children, and older students. (birth to 21 years of age (Exceptional Lives, pg 9)

Students with emotional behavioral disorders hae one or both of two easily identifiable behavioral patterns:

a. phobia and anxiety disorder
b. externalizing and internalizing
c. post traumatic and panic disorder
d. anxiety disorder and externalizing

Answer: b. externalizing and internalizing
Chapter 7/ pg. 189

Externalizing behaviors- those that are persistently aggressive or involve acting-out and noncompliant behaviores0 often are characteristic of conduct and oppositional defiant disorders.

Internalizing behaviors includes withdrawal, depression anxiety, obsessions and compulsions.

1. True or False
Asperger syndrome describes individuals with significant challenges in social functioning but do not have significant delays in language development or intellectual functioning.
True
2. Fill in the blank
The hearing process is called __________.
Audition
3. True or False
It is important for students with hearing loss to have adult role models that are deaf.
True
Multiple Choice

Functionally blind describes
A. Individuals who read print, although they depend on optical aids
B. Individuals who typically use Braille for efficient reading and writing
C. Individuals who use tactile and audible means to learn about their environment, and they generally read Braille

B. Page 431 0f textbook. Functionally blind individuals use their limited vision to supplement a combination of tactile and auditory learning methods.
True or False
People who have a brain injury as a result of encephalitis are classified as having a traumatic brain Injury.
False. Page 366 of textbook. In order to be classified as having a traumatic brain injury, an individual’s injury must be cause by an external physical force.
1. Multiple Choice. (review)
An effective teacher can daily assist
students experiencing poverty by doing
which of the following:
A. Partnering with school social
worker/counselor to help provide info
B. Referring families to community
agencies that provide economic
resources.
C. “Standing in their Shoes” and seeking to
understand the increasing difficulties.
D. All the Above
Answer: D. All the above.
Explanation: Teachers need to understand that students experiencing poverty will increasingly have difficulties with subject areas and school work. A teacher should collaborate with other professionals to help provide support and resources to the student and their family. However, teachers need to keep in mind that students experiencing poverty are not entitled to Special Education solely on this situation.
Citation: Page 83 of our textbook
Fill in the blank. (review)
The first Partnership principle is communication. There are 5 effective communication practices and they are: being friendly, listening to each other, being clear, ____________ and ____________.
Being honest and providing and coordinating information.
Explanation: Teachers should be honest with the implications that are taking place in their child’s education. Teachers should provide the parents with any comments, concerns, questions, and other information. Also parents should reciprocate this to the teachers of their child. Families appreciate it when professionals provide information about the services being given.
Citation: Pages 114-116 of our textbook
True or False (review)
Acquired disorder (a communication disorder) is when the disorder occurs at or before birth.
Answer: False.
Explanation: An acquired disorder occurs well after birth. An Example is a child experiences a brain injury that then effects the child’s communication. A congenital disorder is when a child is born with the speech disorder.
Citation: Page 162 of our textbook
Fill in the blank.
______________ is a strategy where students learn to collect data on their progress toward their educational goals. Students do this through charting progress, or completing a check list.
Answer: self-monitoring strategy.
Explanation: As we have discussed in class students need to be a huge part of their IEP. Students benefit from metacognition, so it is important for them to understand when their learning is happening and how they are progressing toward their learning goals. Students’ that monitor their learning are able to notice when they need additional help.
Citation: Page 289 of our textbook
Multiple Choice
When making accommodations for tests with student with intellectual abilities which of the following is NOT a typical accommodation:
A. Dictating responses to a scribe
B. Omitting questions at frustration level
C. Extending the students time limit
D. Reading the test to them
Answer: B. Omitting question at frustration level.
Explanation: Students must take standardized tests regardless of their educational status. Omitting questions from a test is neither allowed nor beneficial for a student with intellectual disabilities. Also, if a student does not attempt the question the teacher does not know their abilities.
Citation: Class discussion and page 265 of our textbook.
Fill in the blank.
___________ results from an external blow or form from the brain being whipped back and forth rapidly, and does not involve penetration or fracture of the bones in the skull.
Answer: Closed head injury
Explanation: A closed head injury can happen when a person is in a car accident. The skull never actually breaks or is fractured; often the injury includes internal bleeding.
Citation: Page 367 of our textbook and figure 13.2
Multiple Choice
Which of the following is NOT an example of expanding core curriculum for a student that is visually impaired?
A. Using tactile symbols
B. Encouraging students to socialize
C. Limiting use of visual aides
D. Encouraging use of language skills
Answer: C.
Explanation: As discussed in class as well as the textbook teachers should still use visual aides to present information to students. However, teachers should use an increase use of descriptive words to help the students with visual impairments. Also, teachers can communicate with the visually impaired on things that may remain unclear.
Citation: class discussion and page 437-439 of our textbook
True or False
When a student receives 10 math problems while the remaining students in the class receive 20 math problems all of the same level of content is an example of a modification.
Answer: C.
Explanation: As discussed in class as well as the textbook teachers should still use visual aides to present information to students. However, teachers should use an increase use of descriptive words to help the students with visual impairments. Also, teachers can communicate with the visually impaired on things that may remain unclear.
Citation: class discussion and page 437-439 of our textbook
True or False
When a student receives 10 math problems while the remaining students in the class receive 20 math problems all of the same level of content is an example of a modification.
Answer: True
Explanation: A modification occurs when a teacher changes the criteria of an assignment like the number of question. An accommodation is when a teacher gives a student with visual impairments a book with Braille.
Citation: class discussion, lesson plan format template and instructions given in class, and page 440-442 of our textbook.
___________ refers to a disorder of movement or posture occurring when the brain is in its early stages of development.

E. Epilepsy
F. Cerebral palsy
G. Asthma
H. Spina bifida

The answer is B.
Pg. 335

The damage is not progressive or hereditary. It occurs because a person’s brain cannot control his or her muscles. It is a lifetime condition, but not a disease.

True or False

The IDEA definition of Traumatic Brain Injuries includes injuries to the brain that are congenital, degenerative, or induced at birth.

The answer is False.
Pg. 366

IDEA defines TBI as an acquired injure to the brain caused by an external physical force, resulting in total or partial functional disability or psychosocial impairment, or both. TBI does not apply to injuries that are congenital, degenerative or to injuries induced by birth trauma.

A ____________ involves the modification of a text of at least 250 words by eliminating every fifth word and replacing it with a blank.
The answer is cloze procedure.
Pg. 421

Cloze procedures emphasize prediction of content rather than comprehension and offer the teacher a quick and simple assessment of the match between reading materials and a student’s abilities.

___________ is problematic for all visually impaired children because they are not able to learn through visual experiences.

A. Tactile learning
B. Acquisitional learning
C. Incidental learning
D. Perceptive learning

The answer is C.
Pg. 432

The child with limited visual access to her environment may find it necessary for her family and teachers to provide her with opportunities to explore carefully and completely.

True or False

There is no federal legislation that requires state or local educational agencies to offer special education to students who are classified as specially gifted or talented.

The answer is True.
Pg. 462

Although the federal Jacob Javits Gifted and Talented Students Education Act of 1988 provides limited funding for state and local educational agencies to offer special education to these students, it does not require them to do so.

Seating arrangements, types of seating, acoustics, and lighting are all examples of which of the following types of supplementary aids and services?

A. Universal design for learning
B. Teacher, paraprofessional, or peer support
C. Assessment and task modifications
D. Classroom ecology

The answer is D.
Pg. 39

While the other options are also types of supplementary aids and services, seating arrangements, lighting, and the overall atmosphere of the room are examples of classroom ecology.

What method of intervention, commonly referred to as CBT, teaches a student how his thoughts influence his feelings and behaviors?

A. Cognitive behavioral therapy
B. Consequence bearing therapy
C. Common belief theory
D. Conscientious balance tactic

The answer is A.
Pg. 185

Cognitive behavioral therapy helps a student self-regulate and recognize anxiety symptoms and develop coping strategies.

The major general causes of students’ emotional or behavioral disorders are determined by examining _________ causes and environmental factors.
The answer is biological.
Pg. 189-190

Biological factors relate mainly to brain functioning and heredity, and the environmental factors can range from family circumstances to poverty.

1. What are the two major characteristics of intellectual disability are?
a. Limitations in intellectual functioning
b. Limitations in adaptive behavior.
c. Page 243
What percentage of all students aged 6-21 in special education nationally were classified as having multiple disabilities
a. 1 %
b. 2 %
c. 10 %
d. 20 %
2%
3. Which one is NOT a distinct characteristic of Autism?
a. Narrow eyes
b. A typical language development
c. A typical social development
d. Repetitive behavior
e. Problem behavior
f. Sensory and movement disorders
g. Differences in intellectual functioning
a. Narrow Eyes
What is a prodigy?
a. A child who before the age of ten performs in an intellectually demanding way at the level of an adult professional
1. What does FBA stand for? (Page 310-311)
a. Functional Behaving Autism
b. Functional Basic Assessment
c. Functional Behavioral Assessment
c. Functional Behavioral Assessment
__________is hearing loss in one ear. ________ is hearing loss in both ears.
Unilateral is hearing loss in one ear. Bilateral is hearing loss in both ears.
3. What are the four aspects of creativity? (Page 467)
a. Intuitive, Affective/Feeling, Physical/Sensing, Rational/Reasoning
b. Intuitive, Drawing, Physical/Sensing, Painting
c. Reading, Writing, Singing, Drawing
a. Intuitive, Affective/Feeling, Physical/Sensing, Rational/Reasoning
True of false the Temporal Lobe is responsible for hearing, language and sensory.
False
5. True or false the Apgar Test is the traditional way to screen the health of a newborn
True
6. What is RTI?
Response to Intervention
7. What does UDL stand for?
Universal Design for Learning
8. True or False the Zero-Reject prohibits schools from excluding any student with a disability from a free appropriate public education.
True.
The DSM-IV defines mental retardation as and IQ score of _______ and below.
The DSM-IV defines mild mental retardation as having an IQ of no greater than 70. Any score 70 and below qualifies under the DSM-IV. The DSM-V will use the term intellectual disability but use the same criteria.
The _____ test can be the first indicator of an impairment leading to disability in a newborn.
The Apgar test ranks 5 physical traits at 1 minute and 5 minutes after birth. Low scores provide evidence that the newborn is at risk for having a disability.
Which process customizes students’ educational programs to their specific visions, strengths, and needs?

A. IEP
B. IDEA
C. MAPs
D. AAC

MAP’s
One of the most popular person-centered planning approaches is MAPS (making action plans), that actively includes the student.
Persons with Autism have atypical social development.
TRUE
Atypical social development is a hallmark of autism. This includes delays in social skills that include lack or relationships and lack or reciprocity.
Which form of cerebral palsy is the most commonly occurring?

A. Mixed
B. Dyskinetic
C. Spastic
D. Ataxic
E. Athetoid

C. Spastic
Spastic cerebral palsy affects 70% to 80% of individuals with CP.
The ______ act grants federal funds to states to create statewide systems for delivering assistive technology to people with disabilities.
The Tech Act
These students make up almost half of students who receive special education services.

A. Emotional/Behavioral disorders
B. Intellectual disability
C. Specific learning disabilities
D. Speech or language impairments

C. Specific Learning Disabilities
Of students ages 6-21 years old who receive special education services, 47.4% of them receive services for specific learning disabilities.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

x

Hi!
I'm Erick!

Would you like to get a custom essay? How about receiving a customized one?

Check it out